Loading....
Donate
Back

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by Deaf Services Queensland in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
 
We are dedicated to keeping your details private and any information we do collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured.  Your personal details are not sold or swapped with anyone. From time to time and in line with legislative changes, our privacy policy and procedures will be reviewed and updated if appropriate. Please check our website on an ongoing basis or contact us for information.
 
About Deaf Services Queensland
 
Deaf Services Queensland is a not-for-profit organisation providing support services to thousands of Deaf and hard of hearing Queenslanders.
 
With a vision of Deaf people empowered, connected and achieving, all the services and programs provided by Deaf Services Queensland aim to enable the community to live full and independent lives. Deaf Services Queensland has been providing information, referral, advocacy, aged care, independent living skills support, community education and employment support to the Deaf community in Queensland for over 110 years.

Some of the key services and programs Deaf Services Queensland provides are:
  • Auslan Interpreting
  • Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Interpreting
  • Auslan Translations
  • Employment Support Services
  • Australian Sign Language (Auslan) Classes
  • Information and Referral
  • Independent Living Support
  • Deafness Awareness Training
  • Children and Families Support
All of these services sit at the core of Deaf Services Queensland and aim to assist the Deaf and hard of hearing community and provide a connection between the Deaf and hearing communities.
 
What personal information do we collect?
 
If you would like to access any Supports or Services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym, please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, we may not be able to provide the Supports or Services in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

Deaf Services Queensland will only request personal information that is relevant to the transaction. The information we collect can differ depending on the nature of our dealings with you.
 
Personal information collected by us may include your:
  • Name
  • Address
  • Home, mobile phone and fax numbers
  • Email address
  • Transactional details associated with payments or donations (no credit card details are stored on our servers)
  • “Cookies” which are sent to your computer from Deaf Services Queensland while you’re browsing our website
     
Where personal information is collected for the purpose of providing a Government funded client service, the following information may also be collected to ensure Government criteria for the service is met and safe service provision is provided for clients:
  • Date of birth / age
  • Gender
  • Communication preferences
  • Information about your hearing loss
  • Cultural background
  • Next of kin details
  • Health information
  • Financial information
  • Employment information
  • Government benefit information

How is this information used?
 
Deaf Services Queensland will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected (unless otherwise specified by you). Information collected is used to:
  • Process and record donations or payments.
  • Provide written acknowledgement of your interaction/support of Deaf Services Queensland.
  • Accurately identify those who contact us in order to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details.
  • Communicate relevant information and events via phone, post, social media and email.
  • Collate statistics of a general nature.
  • Provide a service in accordance with Government contracts.
  • “Cookies” are used to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Deaf Services Queensland only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.
How can you ensure the information we have about you is correct?
 
Deaf Services Queensland will take all appropriate efforts to ensure that information about you is accurate and up-to-date. However, if you have moved address, changed title or any contact details, please contact us to update your details. If you would like to access your information to ensure its accuracy, please contact us on email dsq@deafsq.org.au or phone (07) 3892 8500.
 
Disclosure of personal information
 
We will only disclose personal information to reputable companies and suppliers we engage to process credit card payments on our behalf.  Deaf Services Queensland does send any personal information overseas. Deaf Services Queensland will not disclose your personal information unless it is necessary to:
 
  • Be used confidentially by an agency engaged in product development and distribution.
  • Report to State Government funding bodies on the services provided by Deaf Services Queensland.
  • Disclose personal information if required by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend Deaf Services Queensland’s legal rights.
  • Provide information to quality auditing bodies (written consent will be obtained from you for this purpose).
Security
 
Deaf Services Queensland will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All personal information you provide is stored on our secure servers.
 
Any personal information recorded on paper is also kept securely by Deaf Services Queensland. Personal information that is no longer required after the service provided is provided will be securely destroyed.
 
Deaf Services Queensland may refer to you to another organisation for a relevant service. We will seek your permission before passing on any of your personal information for this purpose.
 
When making payment by credit card directly to Deaf Services Queensland, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption is the industry standard, and is the same encryption technology that is used by banks.  Deaf Services Queensland does not keep your credit card details on our servers.  This information is passed directly through to our banking institution when your ticket order is processed. Deaf Services Queensland is a Level 1 Merchant PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) compliant company and we are audited regularly to ensure that we abide by strict data security standards so that we can continue to maintain this security level within the industry.  If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us via email dsq@deafsq.org.au or phone (07) 3892 8500.
 
Deaf Services Queensland assumes no responsibility for information practices of third party sites where the user can link through to our webpages.  Please review the privacy policies listed on these sites before disclosing personal information.  Please be aware that any information provided on social media platforms such as Facebook can be seen by the general public and Deaf Services Queensland does not take responsibility for information disclosed in this manner.
 
How to Contact Us
 
Deaf Services Queensland undertakes special events and distributes information that may be communicated to clients by post, email and social media.  Clients can contact us to opt out of these communications through any of the below options.

Phone: (07) 3892 8500
Email:  To unsubscribe from receiving the Deaf Services Queensland monthly email simply click on the supplied link at the bottom of the email you received from us. Alternatively send an e-mail to dsq@deafsq.org.au

Feedback and Complaints

Deaf Services Queensland welcomes feedback from the community.  If you would like to provide feedback to Deaf Services Queensland, please do not hesitate to contact us.
 
To provide feedback or make a complaint about the breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or on any other matter relating to Deaf Services Queensland, again please do not hesitate to contact us via the methods below. Privacy complaints will be handled following our grievance procedure which forms part of Quality Management System which is AS/NZS ISO 9001:2008 compliant. This includes escalating the complaint as appropriate for handling and investigating, maintaining regular contact with the person who made the complaint until it is resolved and incorporating resulting improvements to our systems and processes into our Continuous Improvement Plan.

Support Deaf Services Queensland

Help empower,
connect and achieve

Donate now